Does standard Tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks? (photos)

I got stretch marks side of stomach

Doctor Answers 14

Stretchmarks

The number of stretch marks removed with a tummy tuck is limited to the amount of loose skin you have. Usually, stretch marks are removed in the area below your belly button down to your upper pubic area, where the incision would be located. In your photo, it appears that your stretch marks extend above your belly button. These may not be removed but their appearance could be improved to a certain extent. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Does standard Tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks?

All stretch marks below the belly button down to the incision site will be gone. You appear to be a good candidate  for an Abdominoplasty . Seek an experienced Board Certified PS for in person exam

Thomas Trevisani, Sr., MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Does tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks?

Thank you for your question. Tummy tuck is a procedure to remove excess skin and fat from the "lower" abdomen and to restore the weakened abdominal wall, giving a firmer and smoother appearance. Unfortunately it does not get rid of stretch marks higher up over the belly button. Tummy tuck is a very powerful technique in the right hands, and can have dramatic results if done correctly. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Carolina Restrepo, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Not all of 'em

Hello. Unfortunately a tummy tuck does not remove all stretch marks. Only the stretch marks between your belly button and pubis can be removed.  

DrBurnett#realself100

Carlos Burnett, MD, FACS
Westfield Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Does standard Tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks

the only stretch marks that would be removed with a tummy tuck are the ones in the skin that is removed. In your photos, it appears that you have stretch marks that are above the mid part of you abdomen and although some of the stretch marks would be gone, the ones higher up would only be moved lower.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Stretch Marks Removal?

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to be an excellent candidate for a tummy tuck. The skin excision and muscle tightening would give you an excellent contour as well as improve the tone of the anterior abdominal wall. Liposuction could be used to better define your flanks and hips at the time of tummy tuck surgery. The stretch marks located below your belly button will be removed with the skin excision. The stretch marks above your belly button will be pulled down to a lower, less prominent location. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!

Steven J. Rottman, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Tummy tucks and stretch marks

Thank your for your question.  This is a common concern and has a specific answer. Your tummy tuck will correct two distinct problems. One is the profile of your abdomen.  A tummy tuck will straighten your profile from full to skinny. The second problem is the excess skin and hence the stretch marks. A full tummy tuck which is the procedure i would recommend will remove all the stretch marks from your hairline to your belly button. Those stretch marks above your belly button will be remain, but transferred down to your incision line. I wish you well.

John C. Pedersen, MD, FACS
Akron Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a tummy tuck with liposuction. This can be done through a low and short incision, all completely below the bikini line.Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen.  The stretch below your belly button will all be removed, while the ones above your belly button will be lowered into a more discreet location. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Does standard Tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks?

The loose skin and lower stretch marks below the belly button can be removed with a tummy tuck and the upper stretch marks brought to a lower position where they will be less obvious. 

Keep in mind that following advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do based on a very limited two dimensional photo without examining you, physically feeling your tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best surgery. I would suggest that you find a surgeon certified by the American Board of American Plastic Surgery and one who is ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, M.D., FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Tummy tuck for stretch marks


Thank you for your question.

You have loose skin, stretch marks and excess fat . You would be a candidate for a tummy tuck.

A tummy tuck tuck removes excess skin and fat and tightens the tummy muscles .

I invented the MALIBU tummy tuck. This gives a very natural looking tummy and belly button . In addition pain and recovery are significantly less versus traditional techniques. It is not uncommon for patients to take only Tylenol for pain after surgery.

for more information please watch the enclosed video. I hope you find this information useful.


Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
