Is my nose crooked?

I went to a doctor who told me I have a deviated septum. It is about a 20% deviation.I am worried that my nose changed by an external interference and not naturally. Can such a deviation be caused by a hit or it is too minimal to be caused by a hit and it is natural?Can it affect the external look of the nose?Can my nose change shape even if it was not broken and if I didn't get hit too strong ?Without breaking it and bleeding etc? I just want to know if my nose shape is the one I naturally own.

Doctor Answers 3

Shape of your nose

Great question.  Long story short, yes, your nose can be caused to grow crooked by a small hit/deflection without causing bleeding, etc.  This usually occurs when we are younger - it is called a "green stick" fracture.  If you think of what happens to a tree branch that is cracked, but continues to grow, after it is cracked it now grows in a different direction.  The same thing can happen inside the nose after a slight hit causing a dislocation or deflection of the nasal septum.  There are many different types of surgeries that can help you resolve the compounded issue, and it would be best to discuss all these in consultation. Best of luck! I hope some of this helps.  

Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Is my nose crooked


Thank you for your question. 



Septal deviation

If no doctor managed to answer your question I believe you could find your answer with radiology.

If radiology does not suggest any evidence of previous fracture you can assume that what you have is not the consequence of any trauma.

I wish you the best of luck,

Stefano Cotrufo, MD, PhD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
