Does anybody suffer from saddle bags like this? Do you think I'll get good results from Coolsculpting? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 12

Good News!

Many women suffer from "saddlebags" like yours, you do not suffer alone. From your photo, you do appear to be a candidate. However, the bulge of tissue must fit within the treatment applicator, so a personal examination is necessary to determine for sure. Good Luck!


Washington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is an excellent form of non-invasive  fat reduction for the right patient. Some applicators take 1 or 2 hours but the new advantage applicators take only 35 minutes and have significantly less risk for delayed onset pain (especially in the abdomen). Results are seen at 2 months and typically 1-3 treatments will be necessary on each area to achieve ideal results. The number of treatments depends on the amount of fat there and the patient's goals.  There is not downtime and the results can be impressive in the right patient.  We also use the Zimmer Z-wave for improved patient comfort and added results. The best candidates are those who are in pretty good shape with areas of stubborn fat that won't go away no matter what. In office evaluation is very important to determine if you are a good candidate for coolsculpting.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Saddlebags and CoolSculpting

Thank you for the photo.  It looks like you may be a candidate for CoolSculpting.  CoolSculpting has had FDA approval for fat reduction since 2010. CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells. Fat cells are more susceptible to damage by freezing than the other cells, (nerve, vessel, bone, etc.), around them. The fat cells die via a process called apoptosis, (programmed cell death). The number of fat cells are therefore reduced. This happens over a period of time, so the body is not overwhelmed with dead fat cells. The body will take these cells up, process them and excrete them, just as any other cell. The remnants are filtered through the liver, and then excreted eventually via stool.  CoolSculpting has a specific applicator that has been used in this area with good results.  We have had good experience with the skin snapping back.  Each individual is different.  See an experienced CoolSculpting practice, they will determine if you are a candidate.  Moreover, would also consider seeing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, who can give advice on both CoolSculpting and Liposuction.

           

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Does anybody suffer from saddle bags like this? Do you think I'll get good results from Coolsculpting?

Thank you for your question. Yes, it is very common for women to collect fat in this area. Based on your photo, you may be a good candidate for CoolSculpting. However, an in-person assessment is always best. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for a consultation. This way, you can explain your concerns, learn more about the procedure, and determine if you are a good candidate. Good luck. Regards,

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

CoolSculpting is ideal for reducing outer thighs

CoolSculpting is an ideal non-invasive treatment option to reduce the volume of the outer thigh/"saddlebag" area. You may need 2 treatments. I recommend you having a consultation in person with a certified CoolSculpting practice in your area. Also, be patient with seeing results because it may take a full 8 weeks to begin to see an improvement.


Good Luck!

Stephen Dubin, MD
Las Vegas OB/GYN

CoolSculpting Works Well for the Outer Thighs

The outer thighs are a very common area where fat accumulates, even for people who exercise and watch what they eat. Based on the photo you've posted, it appears you would be a good CoolSculpting candidate. For the thighs, the CoolSculpting applicator is designed to specifically address "non-pinchable" areas of fat. It is strapped around the leg with cooling plates pressed firmly against the skin. Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to develop a CoolSculpting treatment plan that's right for you. Good luck.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cool Sculpting for Outer Thighs

Cool Smooth PRO is the newest outer thigh applicator for treatment of the saddle bag area. You would most likely need more than one CS treatment to make a significant result. You are most likely a better surgical (lipo) candidate. However, if you don't want a surgical option, then Cool Sculpting is the best non invasive treatment out there at this time for spot fat reduction in that area not having surgery. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

CoolSculpting for Saddle bags

CoolSculpting is an excellent option for the saddle bag region. Judging from the picture, you are a candidate. It is still a good idea to go for a consultation with a reputable practice. It is important to realize that you may need more than 1 treatment for optimal results. 

All the best Dr Soni

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Saddle Bags Treatment

Thank you for your question. We have had excellent results with Coolsculpting in fat reduction of saddle bags. I would recommend an in person consultation to determine your candidacy.

Dr. Daniel Ritacca

Daniel J. Ritacca, MD
Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

CoolSculpting on saddlebags

CoolSculpting uses freezing technology to target unwanted areas of fat and permanently destroy fat cells. There is a CoolSculpt applicator that is ideal for patients who complain of issues with fat on the outer thigh, that forms saddlebags. The results of the treatment are wonderful, patients are highly satisfied. It is ideal if you contact a CoolSculpting office near you to request a consultation with a physical exam to determine what is best for you.

Linda Cecilia Honet, MD
Bloomfield Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
