I have severe skin creases 5 weeks after liposculpture on tummy. Will they fade, and will massage work?

Doctor Answers 8

I have severe skin creases 5 weeks after liposculpture on tummy. Will they fade, and will massage work?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Skin creases after liposuction

It is impossible to be precise without at least seeing some pictures. Generally speaking, some creases and irregularities may be normal after a liposuction, especially if the volume removed was significant and the skin elasticity not ideal. Over the first few months most irregularities and creases improve or fade away completely, but your surgeon will probably am you to massage the interested areas. Also, a garment that is not properly fitting is in itself a common cause of temporary surface irregularities after liposuction.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Severe skin creases 5 weeks after liposculpture on tummy.

It would be appropriate to discuss this with your surgeon. Creases may occur following wrinkles in your postsurgical garment, bruising and scarring, or from technical issues with your liposuction. It may be too early to determine the cause. Your surgeon may wish that you begin massage of these areas. With time you may see much better results.

Skin changes after liposuction

Skin can shrink very well after liposuction especially when additional energy sources are used such as BodyTite. With your unique situation, I recommend that you see your doctor and review your concerns.

Mariusz Sapijaszko, MD, FRCPC
Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Creases after Liposculpture

The creases from your garment typically resolve.  The fact that they disappear after massage should be very reassuring! 

Having creases after liposculpture and liposuction can be common

These creases are typically from the compression garments and resolve with massage.  The garment should be examined and if there are ways to position the zippers or pad the areas then those steps should be taken to help eliminate the creases.

Creases in Liposculpture

Thanks for your question; it  would be good to do an evaluation; but generally depending of the size of the creases they should disappear; 5 weeks is to early to see final results in liposculpture; continue youe follow up consultations with your PS.

Regards

Kemil Issa, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


It is very common to have bruising and swelling for weeks to months after liposuction procedures. What is most important is that you follow your surgeons post operative instructions and continue compression. If you are concerned, lymphatic massage and Velashape or Venus Legacy treatments can be used to improve the swelling and help the skin tighten. My patients start treatments right away and it improves the long term results. Speak to your physician if you are concerned. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
