2 days post op breast augmentation unders dual plane on pics. Breast high and swollen. Is this normal? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 17

Breasts high and swollen 2 days post op BA

Hi there,

There will always be certain degree of swelling after breast augmentation surgery and especially in a dual plane approach, it's not uncommon to have some degree of muscular spasm which will usually accentuate your breast upper pole at this post operative stage.

Your breasts otherwise appear symmetrical and consistent with the normal course of the healing phase. You may want to try some ice packs and muscle relaxants in addition to your routine pain relief prescribed by your surgeon. If there is any further persistent issues, it'll be best to contact your surgeon for further advice.

Hope that helps.

Best wishes

Ellis Choy

2 days post op breast augmentation unders dual plane on pics. Breast high and swollen. Is this normal?

Thank you for your question and images. It is not uncommon for implants to appear high or swollen in the early post operative period. Your breasts appear symmetrical which is reassuring and your surgeon has reinforced the IMF for post operative support. The best thing to do though is discuss your concerns with your Specialist Plastic Surgeon. RegardsDr Guy Watts

Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question.
It is early in your recovery process. It is normal for the implants to be riding high on the chest at this point. It will take 3 - 6 months for the breasts to heal and settle into position. Best of luck & enjoy your results.

Breast Augmentation / Breast Implants / Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/ Revision Breast Surgery

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

High Breast Implants and Swelling after Breast Augmentation #plasticsurgery #breastaug

  • 2 days after a breast augmentation is super early as far as healing goes!
  • It will take a few months for your breast implants to settle into place, and many women find that their implants ride high for awhile. 
  • As your lower breast skin stretches, with time your implants will come down to where they should be. 
  • Thanks for sharing!

Recovery

You are literally in the infancy of your recovery so very common for your breasts to be swollen and your implants to be riding hight. Over the next 3-6 months, your swelling will subside and your implants will drop into their final position. For now, be patient and kind to yourself as your body recovers. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

2 days post op breast augmentation unders dual plane on pics. Breast high and swollen. Is this normal? (Photo)


Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery and massaging the implants downward may assist in the dropping of the implants after surgery (for those patients who want to help with the settling of the implants). The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, size of breast implant utilized, and concerns such as pre-existing breast asymmetry. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. It is very common for one side to settle faster than the other.

2 days post op breast augmentation unders dual plane on pics. Breast high and swollen. Is this normal?

Thank you for the question. You are still in the post operation recovery stage. It is not uncommon to feel pain, itchiness, and slight abnormalities during this period. It usually takes about 8-12 weeks for the wounds to heal and around 4-6 months for the implants to fully settle. It would always be best to visit your board-certified plastic surgeon and get a full assessment for your concerns. Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.




Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Post operative results

Congratulations on your recent breast augmentation. Thanks for your photos and question. Based on your photos and that you are 2 days post op, your results are appear to be on track with what's expected post-breast augmentation. I suggest that you continue to follow-up with your operating surgeon to ensure that your recovery is progressing well. Best of luck,

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

2 days post op breast augmentation unders dual plane on pics. Breast high and swollen. Is this normal?

Thank you for your question and for posting the photos. Immediately after breast augmentation the implants are often high and there is swelling of the breasts. Based on your photos it appears that this is what you are experiencing. Over the next few weeks to months, as your soft tissue stretch, you will notice that the swelling is improving and the implants will "drop." I recommend staying in close contact with your surgeon throughout the recovery process. It may take 6 months or even a year before your final result is acheived. 
