What size breasts would I suit, do I need a lift or just implants? (photos)

Not idea what size breast implants I want, I don't know if I want over the muscle or under the muscle, I don't know where I want the incision and I don't know if I need a lift too or just implants? I'm 22 this year, have lost a total of 18kg so far with some more to go. My breast size does not change with my weight. They have always been this size. I'm looking for recommendations on what I should do please. Very unhappy with how my breasts are.

Doctor Answers 4

Breast augmentation

From these photos, you may get a result you are very happy with by having a straight forward breast augmentation. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Be sure to express your goals and expectations to your chosen surgeon. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck!


Dean Vistnes
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews



Breast augmentation - in need of advice

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • First of all - you do not need a lift. That makes your decisions much easier.
  • If possible do not have your augmentation until you reach your goal weight.
  • But you can start looking for your plastic surgeon so you can have surgery once you are at your final weight.
  • Your surgeon will answer all your questions =
  • Implants above and below the muscle are acceptable - each has their pros and cons.
  • A discussion with your surgeon of the look you want, an exam and measurements will allow your surgeon to recommend the size implants.
  • In the USA. most women prefer smooth, round implants -
  • Gel or saline are acceptable.
  • Your most important step is finding the right surgeon - only have a surgeon who is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon whose approach you like and with whom you feel at ease.

Implant questions

Thank you for your query. Firstly I would suggest that you come down to a steady weight so as to be able to get the best result possible in the short and long term. I would certainly have thought that an augmentation alone with implants below the breast should be adequate. This does depend on a full consult but if have adequate tissue than one does not need to go below the muscle at all. 

The size of the breast implant is based on the width of your breast and should be a  'good fit'.

I use round, textured, silicone implant in my cosmetic practice and find them to be stable with excellent results. They give great fullness at the top of the breast and a better cleavage. Also there is no issue about implant rotation.

I wish you the best of luck in your endeavours to getting the best result possible. 

Sanjay Azad, MS, FRCSEd
Thunder Bay Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
