Neck liposuction - streaky. Any suggestions? (photos)

39 year old. I am 4 weeks post op from neck liposuction and laser tightening. I am aware that it is still early days but I'm concerned that my neck looks old and thin and "streaky". I can see platysma bands which I've now read is unlikely to go and if anything may look more pronounced when the swelling goes. I will see my surgeon next week and will ask all the questions but also curious to hear other professional questions. Too aggressive? Or too early to be disappointed?

Doctor Answers 2

Neck liposuction - streaky. Any suggestions?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Neck liposuction - result is streaky

Thank you for asking about your neck liposuction.
  • It is truly too early to be disappointed -
  • You are swollen and need to wait five months to  judge your result.
  • However, if you have platysma bands, removing the fat over them makes them more visible.
  • Your surgeon may be able to reduce the bands with Botox injections -
  • Or the bands may be swelling from the liposuction that will subside.
