I am 47, 70 Kilos and of stable weight and very healthy. I am considering back to back surgeries as follows.

AM one morning to have liposculpture of upper and lower abs, flanks and bra strap, then the following day at lunch time to have Inner and out Thighs + Knees and Banana Fold + Vaser Smooth to Front and back of Legs. Is this a massive deal to be undertaking. What sort of time frame before I should be able to go back to work ( Office job). My Husband is really concerned about the recovery is ther any advise you can offer me.

Doctor Answers 6

I am 47, 70 Kilos and of stable weight and very healthy. I am considering back to back surgeries as follows.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. Your healthiness and desired recovery time suggest you are a great potential candidate for SculpSure. This in-office 25-minute non-surgical treatment eliminates up to 25% of unwanted subcutaneous fat in the tough-to-lose areas, particularly the upper and lower abs and the flanks. There is little to no recovery time. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Surgical staging of liposuction

It may behoove you to have your surgeon help make a surgical strategy for you. There are many factors to take into consideration, such as lidocaine toxicity, fluid shifts, blood loss, etc. 

The main two safety factors for high-volume action are lidocaine toxicity and potential fluid shifts due to swelling. Lidocaine levels typically peak 12 hours after the procedure, so waiting 24 hours should decrease the amount of lidocaine in your system substantially. 

Fluid changes happen more gradually. It is possible for patients to have serious physiological consequences, including fatal outcomes, if too much or not enough fluids are given after liposuction. This typically involves liposuction procedures where more than 5 L was removed in a single session. This will probably not be the case, but it is something that needs to be reviewed with your plastic surgeon. 

Whether done with a VASER or not, liposuction is not a procedure to smooth out uneven skin. If you have not done so already, I suggest having an in-person consultation with an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon. Once you're in the hands of someone with real talent, they will hopefully help you come up with a plan and help deliver the results you want. 

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposculpture on extensive area of the body

Thank you for your question. You are planning quite a lot of undertaking and I would strongly recommend to give at least 6 weeks or even more between your procedures.
Liposculpture means not just removing fat but also contouring the shape of your muscles by 'scraping fat' around them and also transferring fat to other locations where more contour projection is desired. It is much more traumatic that just simple liposuction and just local anaesthesia is not enough to control discomfort. Most doctors will use IV sedation as well.
But most importantly recovery is not quick: swelling ,bruising, pain, leakage of blood stained fluid all the factors you have to take into consideration. We conducted a study what is an average recovery time for patients to start felling comfortable - most required 2 weeks but there were patients for whom 42 days was needed.

Liposuction two days in a row

I am guessing that you are having the procedure done under local anesthesia. It seems to me you could have everything done in one setting. However, I would do it under general anesthesia. I have found patients who have come to me with previous lipo done under local by other doctors, often reporting that it was not the most comfortable or pleasant experience. Under general anesthesia, you feel nothing. With the plan you have, I will suspect that when you wake up the second day, you are not going to feel like having more surgery done again due to soreness or achiness. As far as getting back to work for a desk job, one week should be enough time. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

The Timing of Surgery

I think the timing you mentioned is fine.  It's nice to have a week or so between procedures but it's not necessary.  If the procedure is performed like I do it, then it's not a "massive deal."  I perform my liposculpture procedures without the need for general anesthesia.  This is associated with a quicker recovery and an overall decrease in risks and complications.  Likely, you'll only require a few days off of work.  You'll still be sore after a few days but an office job should be fine.  

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
