Help fix my neck after botched surgery. Also, Blepharoloplasty, Facelift or thread lift to help prematurely aging skin? (Photos)

Thailand 4yrs ago. Surgeon said slight double chin caused by loose mandible muscle that he could fix with 'neckplasty' (lipo then tighten mandible) & 6wks recovery. Area felt & very sore for over 12mths but it looked great initially. Now it's too tight & surrounding jaw/neckline look jowly. I'd also like to look a bit younger& fresher so would like advice on what I'd any I'd do & if the can be done at the same time as neck lift revision? Please help!

Doctor Answers 3

Revision Neck Lift

From the photos you provided it appears there is residual neck laxity under your chin.  This laxity can be corrected with a revision facelift which would address the sagging skin, as well as the platysma muscle.  I would suggest consultation with a facial cosmetic surgeon for a more detailed opinion.  

Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Treatment of "botched" surgery?

we need to see better photographs as described on my website and the website of others to determine what can be done to improve your eyes and face. Otherwise this would just be guessing instead of giving a proper answer. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Want to look younger and fresher

Thank you for your question. Based on your pics, I wouldn't necessarily refer to your previous surgery as "botched". If your surgery was 4 years ago, you may just be experiencing normal signs of recurrent aging. Aging is definitely an ongoing process. I recommend consulting with your surgeon to see what other improvements would be indicated. You may only need injectables for now. I wish you all the best!

Arnold Almonte, DO
Roseville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
