Bruising and redness 6 weeks post breast lift. Any suggestions? (photos)

I had a breast lift and reduction about 6 weeks ago and have been healing really well, the last few days though one part of my right areola scar has become more uncomfortable, red and now has blue discolouring (?just bruising??) on the line of the scar. Do I need to be worried??

Doctor Answers 2

Redness

Thankyou for your question. It is likely that you have an issue with your internal stitching and you may have developed a stitch abscess. I would see your PS for advice. This will resolve but you are best reviewed by your PS face to face.


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Bruising and redness 6 weeks post breast lift. Any suggestions?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews
