BL and BA: Am I healing ok or is CC setting in? (photos)

I'm 26 days post BL/BA. Right 500cc mentor Hp and left 350cc due to dramatic assymetry. The implants are submusclular. My right hasn't dropped which I know is normal, however I'm getting intermittent muscle contraction in the right - my PS said to take it easy but didn't tell me not to worry...I'm worried. Can contractions be sign of early CC? I attached a pic of my progress to see if changes are as one would expect.

Doctor Answers 4

1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.

In my practice, after performing a BA+BL I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense.  In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. 

Respectfully 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Healing after the Breast Lift With Implants

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

With your images being quite small, it would definitely be best to visit your surgeon to have the area examined to make sure that healing is going as it should. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Muscle spasm

Sounds like you have muscle spasm.  Otherwise, it looks like your breasts are healing well.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post Op muscle Contractions

Hi Pippa,

Congratulations on your decision to undergo BA and BL.   The breasts look great.  Swelling and discomfort will vary from side to side as does the timing of "dropping" particularly when different sized implants are used.  You are almost 4 weeks post op and what you are experiencing is normal.

Best Regards and Happy Thanksgiving,  Beverly Friedlander, MD 

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
