What should be done first with Hand Rejuvenation, remove veins or fat transfer?

I am embarrassed by how creepy my hands look. I had veins removed from my other hand. It helped but not enough. I have an appointment for vein removal for this hand in a week. Will removing the veins compromise the fat from taking having less of a blood supply if done first? My concerns are I don't have much fat. I had 2 fat transfers to other locations already and have silicone in my lower body... so maybe the fat won't be enough to cover the veins? I would appreciate your experience!

Doctor Answers 8

Hand Rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, my best recommendation for hand rejuvenation with great results is Radiesse.  It is a type of filler.  No fat transfers needed or vein removal.  

Best wishes to you.


Virginia Beach Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Hand rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I do not recommend removing the veins from your hands.  You could certainly do fat transfer, but I prefer using fillers to restore volume and "hide" the veins.  Fillers such as Radiesse or Juvederm look and feel very natural and do a beautiful job of rejuvenating hands.  I recommend you have a consultation with a physician who specializes in aesthetic medicine.

Lisa Jenks, MD
Colorado Springs Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Stick with Radiesse

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am not a big fan of removing healthy veins - they do have a function of removing blood from your extremities.     Your issue is a lack of subcutaneous tissue, which makes the tendons and veins stick out.    Fat works fine in some folks, but in my experience, fat grafting works best in plump people, does not work very well in thin folks.    I'd consider having some FDA approved Radiesse injections to restore some plumpness to your hands.

Hand Rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Given the history that you have provided I would suggest trying Radiesse to your hands.  It is a fast, safe, and predictable procedure.  Perhaps more than fat injections.  This would definitely help alleviate some of the excessive tendon and vein definition you would likely like to address.  At the same time you may want to try IPL for some of the brown spots on the back of the hands that also define aging of the skin  of the hands.  

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD, FACS
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Hand rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The natural process of aging hands manifests with thinning skin, less fat under the skin and consequently more visible veins. In order to restore your youthful appearance I will not recommend to remove your veins rather using fillers to correct the lost volume. Radiesse is an FDA-approved filler for hand rejuvenation. In my experience your hands can look amazing! Other fillers to consider are Juvederm and  Belotero.

Good luck

Hand Rejuvenation -- Fat Injections/PRP, Radiesse/Belotero, Fraxel

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You have a few options. Hands can be improved with fillers very easily, and I love combining this with fraxel laser to tighten and improve texture. Belotero and Radiesse give natural looking results. More permanently you can have fat injected and/or even sclerotherapy of the hand veins.  I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with expertise in hand rejuvenation to go over the recommended timeline.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Hand rejuvenation with Radiesse

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I perform hand rejuvenation with Radiesse.  It is a good first step. It usually hides the hand veins sufficiently. If not, I then perform sclerotherapy with Asclera foam.

Gary Nackman, MD, FACS
Clifton Vascular Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Options for Hand Rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thank you for your question! Most of my patients with similarly prominent veins on back of hands have seen great results with filler injection in back of hands and I highly recommend that you do a consultation for filler injection as well. I usually use Radiesse for longer lasting results and do the injections with micro-cannula. I hope it helps and good luck! 

Elham Jafari, MD
Irvine Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
