Can I get a Tummy tuck and a fat transfer to my boobs and liposculp at the same time?

Doctor Answers 8

Yes you can, but be careful with doing too much at once

A tummy tuck is frequently combined with liposuction as the two together can dramatically help shape the silhouette. Liposuctioned fat can of course be transferred at the same time. With regards to breast fat transfer, be sure to go over your expectations and goals of the procedure as breast augmentation or a breast lift may be a more appropriate procedure for breast shaping. The best course of action would be to consult with board certified Plastic Surgeon to assess your current starting point, your goals, and the best procedures to get you here to there.

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for the procedures you want at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.

Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

About the Mommy Makeover

A Mommy Makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BreastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, or #breastreduction. 



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Tummy tuck, liposuction and fat transfer to breasts - all at once?

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • Yes, it is perfectly reasonable to have these done at one operation.
  • Please be sure your surgeon explains the pros and cons of fat transfers.
  • The results always look great at first - because of tissue swelling but results are unpredictable and may need to be repeated to get the look you want.
  • If you are looking for more than a 1 cup size increase (e.g. go from an A to a C), you will need an implant because fat transfers cannot achieve that for you.


Multiple procedures

Hello and thank you for your question. If you are healthy and an appropriate candidate for these procedures, then yes, these are commonly performed in the same surgical setting.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Tummy tuck and breast fat transfer

Thank you for your question.  These procedures can be performed at the same if they are indicated.  Breast fat transfer can usually achieve a 1 cup size increase, however has less predictable results compared to implants when it comes to augmentation.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Mommy makeover

These procedures can be done with one trip to the operating room if you are a good candidate.  It is best to meet with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss your surgical goals and determine the best plan to fit your needs.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Fat transfer to breast and tummy tuck

It depends on how much fat you have on your body and also the quality of your breast tissue. Without photos it's difficult to determine. Your bra cup size can increase by about one cup size if you have sufficient fat. Combining the procedures may be possible if you are in good overall health and the procedure can be completed in under about six hours. Consult with a few plastic surgeons in person for a complete exam and review of your options.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews
