Does this look normal? (Photo)

I had a breast augmentation, breast lift and aerola reduction 4 weeks ago. my aerola healing is very very itchy and around the nipple is bright red. Is this normal? I have been putting bio oil around the nipple for the scars, should I continue doing this? Also, when will the "dimpling" look around my nipples go away?

Doctor Answers 2

1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Post-op care

So you appear to be healing well 4 weeks post-op, but it looks like you are having some skin irritation/dermatitis, could be from the oil or lotions you are putting on. Call to schedule appt with your surgeon to discuss with him/her what scar care regimen her prefers. as for the dimpling, this will continue to smooth out with time. 
