Pectoral Implants/Hi-Def Liposculpture? (photo)

Am 30 year old with pectus carinatum - prominent on my left chest & I have mild scoliosis. Liposuction done in 2011. Look the same with not much change. I want it flat or toned look - 6 pac. I am 5'11, 139lbs. I however feel I have a paunch on my belly. Will Hi-Def lipo help? For pectoral implants - I was told it would look odd as I am skinny, with one suggesting fat transplant to my chest - another told me my only option is implants. Could someone advise?

Doctor Answers 2

Pectoral Implants/Hi-Def Liposculpture? (photo)



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Pectus carinatum or something else?

Hi,

The term pectus carinatum defines spectrum of chest wall deformities with outward bulging of the chest skeleton. Pectus excavatum defines inward depression. Usually what we understand from this definition is, despite the possibility of other concomitant deformities pectus excavatum is expected to be a depression especially at the midline most of the time. If it's subsides at one side more then another condition Poland Syndrome should be ruled out. 

Signs of Poland Syndrome is mainly the lack of development (hypoplasia) of the pectoral muscle at the involved side which can also be accompanied with some rib or chest wall deformities, nipple hypoplasia or absence, muscle hypoplasia of the arm, forearm, hand and finger deformities such as syndactily (conjoined fingers) or brachidactily (short fingers) at the involved side.  As I can see from the photographs even though it's not a classic Poland Syndrome appearance it should be completely ruled out.

Regarding the pectoral implant: Pectoral implants usually produced to get rid of more accentuated deformities or asymmetries. Sometimes results are good but sometimes they are below satisfactory. In your case Vaser HD has minimal or no place as our aim here would be to fix the volume deficiency at the depressed side. Fat injections alone would do a good job in terms of symmetry. Your skin just doesn't seem to be thick enough to let us lower the outwardly protruded side with liposuction either with Vaser or Laser. Thus Vaser HD has near to no place here.

I would recommend you to visit a doctor who specialized in chest wall deformities in your city. But if you don't want to mess with implants the a Plastic Surgeon would do your job in terms of symmetrization. 

Wish you good luck!

Kamran Efendioglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
