Is PDL Okay After LOW-DOSE Accutane?


Doctor Answers 2

Wait one year

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Due to the inhibition of the sebaceous glands from Accutane, the skin may not heal normally. The standard of care is to wait 1 year after last Accutane dose for peels, lasers, etc.


New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Wait to get any elective procedures for at least one year after Accutane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The skin is much more likely to scar for the first 12-24 months after Accutane, so hold off on any elective procedures that can potentially scar until it is safe.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
