Do fillers help with eyebags?

Doctor Answers 6

Eyelid Surgery

Thank you for your question. Yes, fillers can increase volume in the eyebags. I suggest that you consult in person with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

FILLERS FOR EYEBAGS

Fillers can be excellent for camouflaging some eye puffiness by placing the filler in the tear trough (the hollow under the bag and above the cheek).  That said, if the bag or puffiness is excessive, there is really no substitute for a lower eyelid procedure performed by an experienced surgeon.  My advice would be to seek the expertise of a qualified surgeon.Best of luck!

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

Fillers For Under Eye Bags

Thank you for your Question.  Fillers are a great option for some people to address under eye bags.  They work best when there is no lose skin and the only major change is a hollow under the eye.  Lose skin, wrinkles and large bags are better treated with surgery.

Jessica Lattman, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Liquid Eyelift for Undereye Bags

The dark circles under your eyes caused by depressions in the area can be permanently corrected with surgery or temporarily camouflaged with fillers.  Surgery would require a fat-repositioning lower lid blepharoplasty.  In this surgical procedure, fat from the eye area is moved into the tear trough depression filling the depression.   There are great non-surgical option to fill in under eye depressions and hollowness. Using dermal fillers, a liquid eyelift can be performed.  Dermal filler such as Restylane would be placed in the cheek and tear trough to hide the depression or bag underneath your eye.   Many times patients will try the non-surgical option first to see if they are happy with the result.  If they do not get the results that are seeking, they can still undergo surgery.  Other patients want a permanent solution and choose to undergo surgery.   At times, patients will have a darkening of the skin in this region.  This staining of the skin can be difficult to treat and will not improve with either a liquid eyelift or a lower blepharoplasty. Each of these choices are viable options.  I would carefully review the pros and cons of each procedure and decided what would be best for you.

Fillers for lower lid fat

Depending on how much fat you have in the lower lids, filler can be a great way to make them look better.  By putting some HA filler into the tear trough, such as Restylane, you can smooth out the lower lid and mask the fat.  The filler should last at least a year there.  Not everyone is comfortable injecting into this area so find someone who does a lot of lower lid filler for a consultation. 

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bags Under the Eyes...

Great question!  In some cases, yes, fillers help reduce the appearance of "bags under your eyes".  It is very important to go to a provider that has ample experience with injecting the tear trough area.  If done correctly, it can give a person a very beautiful, natural and less tired look.  Some "bags" are too excessive and surgery is the only option.  Everyone is different so it is case by case.  Hope this helps.  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews
