Would I benefit from a liquid facelift? (Photo)

I am 59, and because of the work I do, am interested in improving, balancing my thin face. Would I benefit from a liquid facelift or is there a better option for me? Thank you, Diane

Doctor Answers 18

Best Investment for Your Age

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Given the degree of aging in your face, you would benefit from a traditional surgical facelift more than a liquid lift.  The surgical lift would improve the sagging skin, would enhance your jaw line, and would give you a more youthful neck.  You might also benefit from a fat transfer to enhance your cheeks.

Fillers are temporary and won't give you the best results.  

Please be sure you consult a board-certified facial plastic surgeon, and make sure that you are familiar with the doctor's outcomes and track record.

Good Luck!


Phoenix Facial Plastic Surgeon

Liquid Facelift v. Surgical Facelift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question about liquid facelift.

A full facelift is likely a better option for you than a liquid facelift.

To be sure, see two or more experienced, board-certified Plastic Surgeons in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have facelift surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 221 reviews

Liquid facelift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Studies of facial aging have clarified our understanding of the process, leading to better treatment and more natural appearing results.  We know that over time, our facial soft tissue doesn't just descend, but deflates, and our skin texture evolves.  Given the volume loss demonstrated on your images, you certainly would benefit from the thoughtful use of fillers or fat to restore facial soft tissue.  For optimal rejuvenation, however, I would recommend consideration of a facelift to address soft tissue descent and skin laxity, as well as discussion of an improved skin regimen.  Consider seeing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and good luck!

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Best treatment for a thin face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your face lift.

  • Yours is an interesting question because you have several options.
  • Although an examination is needed - one photograph is not enough for a definite plan.
  • These are fillers - but you would need $5000 or more to make a significant difference - and they last on average 9 months.
  • Fat injections - results are unpredictable and the fat may last or may dissolve completely.
  • Or surgery which might include a lower face and neck lift, mid-face implants and an extended chin implant. This will restore the look of your neck and will permanently add structure and fullness to your face.
  • In the long run, surgery will serve you better, in the short it is is more expensive than fillers but less expensive over time.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Liquid Facelift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Based on the photos you seem to be a good candidate for a Liquid Facelift which help restore your face’s naturally young and healthy appearance. The treatment uses dermal fillers such as Restylane and Bellafill which help your wrinkles dissipate and any sunken areas of your face. For more information, please get a in person consultation from a board-certified dermatologist. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Would I benefit from a liquid facelift...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I believe you can benefit from liquid facelift. Dermal filler injections in the cheek, chin folds and overall volume additions should dramatically improve your appearance. This can make you look younger and soften the lines and aging signs on the face. 

Always find an experienced injector for best results.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 215 reviews

Surgical over liquid face lift in this situation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Agree with all, you would benefit from a combination of traditional face lifting, as well as volume replacement. Remember it is the balance between texture, tone (face- lift) and volume (filler) that will give you the best results. I think your skin laxity is marked, and the most beautiful and natural results is with a combination of surgical and non surgical methods. Video shows the limited extent of non- surgical liquid face lifting in someone of your age. All the best, Dr Davin Lim, Brisbane. Australia. 

Volume correction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your inquiry. Based on the photograph you supplied, you do appear as if you would benefit from volume correction using soft tissue fillers. Botulinum toxin may also be of benefit to you. I recommend finding a physician who is highly experienced in these techniques as you should be fully informed as to the potential risks and benefits as you move forward. Best of luck.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Liquid Facelift is a great way to revitalize your appearance

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hey Diane,

Thanks for submitting your question!

Looking at your photo, I believe you could definitely benefit from having a "liquid facelift", which is the same as non-surgical dermal filler injections. My recommendation would be to use my three step, Correct, Define and Enjoy method.

You can Correct the volume loss in your mid-face area and beneath your eyes with Juvederm Voluma, a filler I've found to be the most reliable for that specific region. 

Following that, you can Define your cheekbones and jawline with Voluma or Restylane to accentuate the natural contours of your face.

Afterwards, you can Enjoy the results and take in the compliments! Take a look at the attached links to find out more about these procedures and the type of results they can give you. 

Hope this helps, and good luck in your search!

Stay Beautiful,

Dr. Mabrie

David C. Mabrie, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 156 reviews

Liquid Facelift - Am I A Candidate?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photo. It appears you would benefit from a traditional face and neck lift with the addition of fat grafting to restore lost volume. Please have an in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination. Hope this helps.

 
