I had a tummy tuck with hernia repair and now I have a hard spot and sharp pains near my belly buttons. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 9

Post-Op Healing After Tummy Tuck and Hernia repair


You can return to full activity without restrictions at 6 weeks.



While there could be different reasons for pain and lumps in the area of your surgery, it would be best to visit your surgeon for a follow-up to have the area examined and make sure that healing is progressing well. Good luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Tummy tuck post op

Thanks for the question. I recommend you to send your photos to us to give you the advice you need and want.

Kind regards  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Hernia repair

It is probably related to your hernia repair, but if you are concerned, you need to speak to you surgeon. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pain after tummy tuck

Thanks for your inquiry.  I suggest you call your surgeon to discuss.  Without an exam and the details of the procedure it is impossible to advise.  Good Luck.  

Belly button pain after tummy tuck.

Greetings,

Sorry to hear that you are experiencing umbilical area pain after your tummy tuck/hernia repair. The only way for you to find an answer to your problem would be a return to your plastic surgeon for an evaluation. 

This really can not be diagnosed or resolved without an examination.

Best Regards,

Douglas J. Raskin, MD
Colorado Springs Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Tummy tuck with hernia repair

Thank you for your question.

How long ago was your surgery? After a hernia repair, sometimes you can feel the stitches used to do the repair if you are thin. I would contact your surgeon for an in person evaluation to be sure it is nothing to worry about. 

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

I had a TT with hernia repair and now I have a hard spot and sharp pains near my belly button. IS this normal?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without more information it is difficult to offer definite advice, and your surgeon will be your best source of information as they can perform an in-person exam.  Your hard spot is most likely swelling, but it may also be a discrete fluid collection, scar tissue, muscle laxity, recurrent hernia, etc. so it is in your interest to speak with your doctor.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

I had a tummy tuck with hernia repair and now I have a hard spot and sharp pains near my belly buttons. Is this normal?

This could the result of many things and will depend upon the time after surgery and the physical exam.  I think the only reasonable thing to do is contact your surgeon.
