How soon can I start Venus Legacy/Freeze treatments after liposuction of the abs and flanks? I'm 16 days post op (Photo)

I'm 16 days post op. I'm very lumpy around the belly button area and would like to start Venus legacy treatments. Is it safe to start at 2 weeks post op?

Doctor Answers 2

Venus Legacy After Liposuction

Thank you for your questions.

Yes, it is safe to begin Venus Legacy treatments two weeks after liposuction.

Best of Luck!


Rockford Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews


I have patients start 5-7 days after treatment. we combine venus legacy or exilis ultra with z wave/cellutone treatments.  I suggest lymphatic massage for 2-3 months as well.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 179 reviews
