Implant size?

Hello, I scheduled my ba for next week. I'm 5'3 140 pounds. I measure barely a 34a. I would like to get a good full c. I have decided to go with moderate plus silicone 350cc and 375cc because I have a slight difference. I'm not sure if I'm going too small. If I go to 375cc will be a big difference from 350cc? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 14

Choosing the Breast Implant for You

Prospective patients should know that the final texture, shape, and appearance are not exactly the same as natural breasts. Many patients in fact prefer the firmness and slightly different contours than natural breasts. However, these differences may be more noticeable in some patients than others. The intended result of the procedure is to enhance the size and shape of the breasts to achieve the body image desired by the patient.

There is a video here with some information on choosing the size and shape of the breast implant that may best suit your body.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

Thank you for your question. You appear to be an excellent candidate for breast augmentation surgery with a lift.  "Tissue based planning" relies on your chest and breast measurements and is the safest way to ensure good long term results. Your surgeon should determine what size and projection are necessary to give you your desired result based on your body's measurements. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic breast surgery. Hope this helps and good luck with your surgery.

25 cc difference

A 25 cc difference is probably barely noticeable.  You can do a baggy test at home to see what you like. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Size

It is difficult to exactly answer your question without knowing some of your breast measurements.  There isn't much of a difference between 350cc and 375cc, only about a tablespoon or so. 


Best wishes!

Dr. Desai

Implant size

Implant size is always a concern- both you and your surgeon should feel comfortable in your selection, no matter how many visits it requires.

25cc is 1 ounce shot glass- it is not a significant difference, will not jump a whole cup size.


Breast augmentation for small breasts implant selection

The size you have selected sounds reasonable. Trying on implants in a tight bra, imaging with the Vectra # dimensional imaging machine and reviewing photos are the the three phases I use with my patients for implant selection. By using the three methods we have achieved a 97% satisfaction rate. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

What size

For your stats the implants you are considering sound reasonable. 350 /375 is a minimal change in volume, but it will change the width of the implant mainly. Because it is hard to guess just using numbers I recommend looking at implant sizers with your surgeon if possible. The last thing you want to do is worry on the day of surgery. I have included hoe I approach sizing in my own practice in the link below.

Best wishes,

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Breast augmentation candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question.

I recommend you to send your photos to us to give you the advice you need and want.

Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.    Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
