What is the responsibility of the the surgeon who has performed a failed and compromised lipotransfer of autonomous fat?

Doctor Answers 4

Please explain failed and compromised lipotransfer

I am sorry that you are not satisfied with your results. There are issues like what procedure was performed and what was the qualification of surgeon. Is your surgeon Board Certified Plastic surgeon?  Your before and after picture would be helpful.
I would suggest that you discuss your concerns with your surgeon and come up with a solution that works for you and your surgeon. 


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Fat transfer

Fat transfer can have a wide range of results. Sometimes up to 75% of the fat will absorb depending upon the area placed and the amount of fat present in the tissue. In some areas, like hands, the fat may slowly completely absorb. Plus, pressure must be avoided in the grafted area up to 3 months. If weight loss occurs, especially in the first few months, the grafts will shrink. I would suggest talking to your surgeon about the results. Fat grafts can be repeated if donor fat is still available.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fat transfer failure

When fat transfer is performed it is assumed that somewhere between 50% to 80% of the fat will resorb over the next 3-5 months, and what is present after that will be considered a permanent take. The anticipated take is different in each body area, and the concern about potential overcorrection is also different. Fat will grow and shrink as a patient gains and looses weight. Youth, lower body weight while still having excellent donor sites, good skin quality (tighter), non smokers, and those not expecting or needing a dramatic change are probably the best candidates. Fat transfer is a tremendous tool, but obviously not an exact science. A surgeon's responsibility is to select patients wisely while considering the alternative procedures available and perform the procedure, but the outcome obviously will not be exact or the same from person to person.

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Responsibilities of Plastic Surgeon Fat Transfer

Fat transfer as with any surgery is not an exact science.  Resorption of fat to some degree is universal with this procedure.
The surgeon's responsibility is to perform surgery to the best of his ability.  In the event of an undesireable outcome the surgeon should safely treat any complications including but not limited to aspiration of oil cysts, infection and bleeding.  
It is best to discuss a revision policy prior to performing procedures that have a significant risk of failure.
Please consult with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in person.

Luis A. Cenedese, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
