These are pictures of my donor site on an FUE hair transplant. Do these look normal? (photos)

These photos are 1 day post op. The pain is considerable but I am hesitant to take NSAIDS because of the risk of bleeding.

Doctor Answers 5

Donor area after FUE

I have to disagree with the others in that those extraction sites look too close to each other and even sometimes look like combined defects that have caused strip-like defects. If that is the case, then these areas may be visible when the hair is trimmed short.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Donor area after FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I have to disagree with the others in that those extraction sites look too close to each other and even sometimes look like combined defects that have caused strip-like defects. If that is the case, then these areas may be visible when the hair is trimmed short.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon

FUE hair transplant

This is normal looking donor area after FUE hair transplant. Unfortunately there are many doctors that imply FUE to be non invasive and a non surgical procedure. Contrary to common myth, FUE is invasive and is a surgical procedure. It takes about s week for the donor area to heal.

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

FUE hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is normal looking donor area after FUE hair transplant. Unfortunately there are many doctors that imply FUE to be non invasive and a non surgical procedure. Contrary to common myth, FUE is invasive and is a surgical procedure. It takes about s week for the donor area to heal.

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

It looks like you had surgery. Nothing abnormal. Everyone heals differently and not all FUE surgery may look alike.

It looks like you had surgery. Nothing abnormal. Everyone heals differently and not all FUE surgery may look alike.  If you are concerned please follow up with your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

It looks like you had surgery. Nothing abnormal. Everyone heals differently and not all FUE surgery may look alike.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It looks like you had surgery. Nothing abnormal. Everyone heals differently and not all FUE surgery may look alike.  If you are concerned please follow up with your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

1 day post op

The pictures look like a fresh FUE surgery, nothing more and nothing less.  Just wait it out and see in a week what it will look like. It might even be invisible

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

1 day post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The pictures look like a fresh FUE surgery, nothing more and nothing less.  Just wait it out and see in a week what it will look like. It might even be invisible

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

FUE hair transplant

You may take aspirin or NSAİD ..İt will not change the risk of bleeding 1 day after surgery . Your photos are all normal looking for a donor site except very loose harvesting .

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

FUE hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You may take aspirin or NSAİD ..İt will not change the risk of bleeding 1 day after surgery . Your photos are all normal looking for a donor site except very loose harvesting .

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
