Left side sagging and heavier after gynecomastia surgery. Do I need a revision? (Photo)

I had gynocamastia lipo 90% glandular excision surgery 4 1/2 weeks ago. Doctor said he removed about as much as a large lemon from both sides. I wore a compression sleeve for 4 weeks but I have noticed my left side drooping and sagging way more than the right side. I'm starting to think even early at only 4 1/2 weeks that skin tightning will not correct this. Based on what you see in photos do you think I will need a revision on the left side done over in 9 months. Thank you

Doctor Answers 4

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery

Asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery.
Also, your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Too soon

Thank you for your question and photos.  In short, it is too soon to assess the results of your surgery.  I would wait at least a couple more months before bringing up the possibility of a revision to your operating surgeon.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Jose M. Soler-Baillo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Gynecomastia revision

Hi Floyd1969,

Thanks for your question and photos. It is completely too early to tell for sure what is necessary and without an examination it would be difficult to say. But based on photos alone without an examination, my best guess is that you need more liposuction and releasing your fold on the left side to help it shrink to your pectoralis muscle better. But again, without an exam, its just a guess. But the body does shrink for sometimes up to a year after surgery. I recommend waiting and discussing your concerns with your plastic surgeon. If the tissues remains the same, then I would recommend a revision. Good luck.

All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS

Carlos Mata, MD, MBA, FACS
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

It is too early to tell

Wait at least six months. It is too early to predict the final outcome.  Lose skin always requires skin excision.   

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
