What surgery would be better to remove my eyebags? I would prefer no fillers, looking for a more permanent result. (photos)

What treatment do you suggest? I don't want any fillers such restylane, I want permanent results. And what are the prices in the Bay Area?

Doctor Answers 5

What surgery would be better to remove my eyebags?

Doing a lower lid Blepharoplasty via Transconjunctival approach.  Then fractional laser skin resurfacing to the lower lid including the tear trough.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Dark Circles, Eyelid Wrinkles/Bags -- Restylane or Belotero, Laser C02/Erbium Resurfacing, Microneedling, Viva/Intensif, Fraxel

These dark circles needs a combination of lasers, fillers/PRP, microneedling, and skin care.  The hollows do best with fillers if you are looking for a noninvasive approach.  Surgery can remove the bags but will not address the hollows unless you reposition the fat.  See an expert for options.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Baggy eyelids

Old fashioned lower blepharoplasties either by a transcutaneous or conjunctival approach should work very well for you. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Permanent surgery to remove under eye bags ?

You may be a candidate for scar-less transconjunctival lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning where the fat bags are repositioned to fill the hollow area below them. See following link and video. See an oculoplastic surgeon.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Under eye area

If you are looking for a more permanent solution then you want to consider a lower blepharoplasty.  This surgery will contour the lower lid/under eye area revealing a smoother, more youthful look.  Visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss your surgical goals and obtain pricing, as pricing varies by surgeon and region.  Best wishes.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
