Hair transplant 45 days ago. Can I take testosterone and anabolic steroids? (Photo)

I did hair transplant 45 days a go . I wanna take testosterone and anabolic steroids. To help my hair to growth and my body sure

Doctor Answers 7

Steroids after Hair Transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Steroids should be avoided post transplant as well as during ongoing hair loss. High level of steroids increase the levels of 5 DHT too, thus furthering hair loss.

In fact newer studies have found more gymming can cause hair loss too.

Taking testosterone and anabolic steroids

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

taking testosterone and anabolic steroids after a hair transplant will accelerate your hair loss of the non-transplanted hair.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

If you are considering testosterone or anabolic steroid use, it is best to discuss this with your doctor

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are considering testosterone or anabolic steroid use, it is best to discuss this with your doctor since you would need to be under the care of a doctor anyways.

Testosterone may likely accelerate your androgenic hair loss.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Steroids

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Those are actually pretty likely to increase your hair loss. Ultimately it's up to you if you want to risk it but I suggest consulting with your doctor about using them first.

Sean Behnam, MD
Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Testosterone and anabolic steroids

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

taking  testosterone and anabolic steroids does not help your hair to growth . I advice  minoxidil and supplement pills that contain zinc,  biotine etc to my patients for supporting growth of hair after  HT .

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Testosterone and Anabolic Steroids after Hair Transplantation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Neither testosterone nor anabolic steroids will help your transplanted hair grow. In fact, they are likely to accelerate the loss of your non-transplanted hair, in addition to the other risks involved with these drugs. Before you use these or any other hormone or steroid based supplements, please discuss their use with your primary care doctor as well as your hair surgeon.

Robert Haber, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Steroids after a hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I only give my patients a tapered steroid dose for swelling, but you would need to check with your prescribing doctor about the testosterone.
