Interested in Tummy Tuck - is it time yet? (photos)

25 yrs old 5'4 and 240 lbs Highest weight 320 ( almost 3 years ago) Gastric Bypass 100 lb weight loss (over 18 months) Stalled for a year since worked with trainers, changed to organic/gluten free/ high protein/fiber low carb building muscle seeing change but weight staying the same Working out daily trying to tone and lose for hopeful tummy tuck wanting recommendations please

Doctor Answers 11

Should I have a tummy tuck yet?

you have asked a very good question.  Do you think that you are at the weight that you feel most comfortable at, or do you want to lose any more weight?  Are you certain that you do not plan for pregnancy to occur  in the future?  If you are certain that this is the time,  I believe you certainly have trimmed down enough to see a  good result from an extended abdominoplasty.
Your next consideration if you feel comfortable in moving forward is to do your homework and choose a Plastic Surgeon who has performed many tummy tucks and gives you a good feeling professionally when you have your consultation.
Good luck to you.
Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Interested in Tummy Tuck - is it time yet?

Congratulations on your weight loss! This is a great lifestyle change! You will be happier and healthier. The pictures you submitted as well as your history - in my opinion make you now ready for am extended Abdominoplasty. All of the loose skin and fat, that you demonstrate with your photos- will be removed. This in conjunction with your bypass surgery will serve as powerful platform going forward.

The right time for Tummy Tuck

Greetings Thank you for your photos and questions, you are a good candidate for Full Tummy tuck.These problems can be seen in any part of body but especially in abdominal area. Tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) is a surgical procedure to make the abdomen thinner and more firm. It consists of removing excess skin and fat tissue and muscle repairing if required. In some patients it can be combined with liposuction. There are several variations of tummy tuck surgery like regular tummy tuck, mini tummy tuck, extended tummy tuck each designed to target certain areas of the abdomen. During the procedure the incision will be made low at about the same level as your pubic hair for the scar to be hidden under bikini level. For improved tightening of the upper abdomen a small incision around belly button might be necessary. Placement of the belly button is very important for a beautiful belly. Tummy tuck operation is also a surgical choice for patients whom want to get rid of love handles. Our experienced plastic surgeons will explain these options and help you find out best treatment plan to reach satisfactory results. Key Points in Tummy Tuck : 1.   Placement and shape of belly button 2.   Correlation between tummy and pubis 3.   Localization of incision under bikini level 4.   Formation of a curved waist  

Tummy tuck after weight loss

Congratulations on your transformation. In an ideal situation your BMI should be less than thirty.  Patients with a larger BMI can have surgery but the risk of complications is higher. It is also wise to have a steady body weight for at least 6 months. The more weight you lose the better the tummy tuck result will be. Having said that surgery can be very successful in patients with higher BMI. Good luck you are well on your way.

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy Tuck in Overweight People

If your weight is stable and you are not planning on losing more it might be reasonable to have your tummy tuck at this time. Discuss the risks associated with your weight and the procedure with your board certified plastic surgeon. 

Tummy tuck+ Lipo + BBL candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question. In this regard, I'm totally agree with you, therefore i recommend you a Full Tummy Tuck with muscle repair, to get a flat abdomen and waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour. Finally, I suggested take the fat we get and transfer to the buttocks and hips, to mold them and get better volume, contour and butt projection, is that we know as "Brazilian Butt Lift" (BBL).Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

TT timing

Thank you for your question. If your weight is stable and you can not loose any more it is time for surgery. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation and to discuss your goals. You are a good candidate for Full TT and possibly a body lift.

Tummy Tuck - Weight loss first?

Thank you for your question and photo.  I believe it is best to be within 10 - 15 pounds of your ideal body weight prior to surgery for optimal results. If this goal is not possible, your BMI should be less than 30 to minimize the risk of complications. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring for an in-person examination. Ask to see a lot of before and after pictures of their work to understand what can be achieved. Hope this helps and good luck.

Massive weight loss, tummy tuck

congrats as well on the weight loss. You are a candidate for an extended Abdominoplasty, may need a midline incision as well, and advise you to have realistic expectations. Your skin has been stretched out and you may well need a touch-up later, but pick a good board certified plastic surgeon and get an opinion.

Robert V. Mandraccia, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy Tuck after Gastric Bypass

When patients have experienced extreme weight loss due to diet and exercise, #gastricbypass surgery, or #stomachstapling  or #lapband surgery, there will be excess body skin that needs removal. In order to correct this problem many patients will need a #TummyTuck surgery, #panniculectomy, or #abdominoplasty.   This is becoming a highly requested procedure among patients who wish to rid themselves of excess skin and tighten muscle in their abdominal area. This procedure can be beneficial for women with loose skin and stretch marks following pregnancy, and patients who have undergone significant weight loss.If you feel you are ready to look into the best tummy tuck procedure which will help tighten up your loose abdominal skin, I would recommend seeking out a local board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation regarding the best options for your condition. A variety of tummy tucks are available. Patients who only need a tightening of the abdominal muscles or removal of a small amount of skin may be best treated with a “mini-tuck.” Patients who have undergone massive weight loss, on the other hand, will probably require more extensive surgery.Mini-abdominoplasty tightens the lower abdominal wall and skin below the umbilicus, belly button, only (shortest scar) and Modified abdominoplasty addresses conditions where just the muscle wall or just the abdominal skin requires repair. For greater amounts of loose skin there are the Standard abdominoplasty which tightens all of the abdominal wall skin and muscles above and below the belly button. The scar can be altered or lowered to be hidden by most panty lines and bathing suits. (Standard scar), and the Extended abdominoplasty tightens the abdomen and the flanks or sides (longest scar extending around the flanks onto lower back.) A general anesthetic is most common, although mini-tucks may be done with local anesthetic and intravenous sedation. A standard abdominoplasty is generally an outpatient procedure, but extended abdominoplasty may require a short hospitalization of 1–2 days.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
