Is the occurrence of scar tissue mandatory after gyneocomastia surgery?

I had my surgery 5 days back and everything is fine. Will it occur in my chest? Is it mandatory? Does it develop in everyone after that surgery??? How can I avoid its occurrence? Please help me

Doctor Answers 5

What to Expect After Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery Healing

Hi Sheikho2649,
Thanks for the post. Scar tissue formation is a normal part of healing. There is nothing that could be done to avoid its occurrence. However, some people form a lot of scar after surgery and these can feel like firm lumps. If that occurs, massage techniques and sometimes steroid injections can breakdown this scar tissue.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Scarring after surgery

Scarring is a normal result of any injury, including surgery.  Your surgeon will strive to hide your scar, as best possible, by placing in an area where it will best be hidden and close the wound in such a was as to help make the least visible scar possible.

John Dean, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is the occurrence of scar tissue mandatory after gyneocomastia surgery?

Thank you for your question.  Scarring is a natural part of the body's healing process after injury, or surgery.  There is always the development of some degree of scar tissue, but your surgeon can recommend techniques to minimize its effects, and improve the scar's overall appearance, helping you attain your desired goals.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Is Scar Tissue After Gynecomastia Surgery Necessary & How Is It Treated/Avoided?

A certain amount of scar tissue is absolutely mandatory after any type of surgery as part of the healing process. 

If you were my patient, after gynecomastia surgery, I would recommend ultrasound (the kind physical therapists use for sore muscles) as a mechanism to speed the healing process and also decrease the amount of excessive, unwanted scar tissue.  I have also found DMSO post surgery to be a useful adjunct in healing without excessive scarring. 
