I have small dot like marks on face. There are some pits too. Should I go for dermabrasion?

My age is 25. I want my skin to be clear and spotless with healthy look. i seldom have pimples and heads on face whenever apply any base for attending functions. Do removing of skin layer with dermabrasion will make my inner skin more vulnerable?

Doctor Answers 2

Dermabrasion

Thank you for your question. Dermabrasion is a great option for addressing small dot marks as well as pits on your face. I suggest that you consult with a single or double board certified facial plastic surgeon to determine in-person how this procedure can benefit you.Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Small Dots and Pit Scars on Face

Hi Khaulla,


Providing a photo for evaluation would have been of great help, but generally, dermabrasion works well with pitted type scars and most types of skin pigmentations.

Somyos Kunachak, MD
Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
