I had a gynecomastia surgery. Right side is well. Left is quite painful and has developed blackish discolouration. (Photo)

I'm really worried. It has intense, piercing pain while walking. Doesn't let me walk, unless I'm pressing the area. Also, the discolouration is very worrying. Could it be nipple necrosis?

Doctor Answers 4

Necrosis

Partial necrosis is a possibility. Severe pain is an unusual finding.  See your plastic surgeon immediately for evaluation. 


DrBurnett#realself100

I had a gynecomastia surgery. Right side is well. Left is quite painful and has developed blackish discolouration.

From the photo it appears that you are experiencing normal healing but to be sure check with your doctor. 

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Asymmetry and Discoloration Post Op



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You might also like...

Gynecomastia

Hello, thank you for the question and picture.  I'm sorry that you're feeling so much discomfort, which is worrisome.  There does appear to be partial necrosis if the areola and nipple.  That in itself is not usually painful, so I am also concerned that there may be blood or fluid underneath the nipple causing pressure and pain.  I recommend that you see your surgeon urgently.  Best of luck and have a blessed day.

Soumo Banerji, MD
Pasadena Physician
