I want to know I my chin is too small or it is normal? (photos)

Please look at my photos and read their captions and suggest me whether I need braces, or jaw surgery and chin implantation... And the time each treatment would take.

Doctor Answers 5

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation


Small Chin

Hi realmhassan,
Based on the photos, it looks like you lack forward and a bit of downward projection, which can be greatly improved by chin implant, provided you have a normal bite.

Somyos Kunachak, MD
Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implant may help.

According to aesthetic norms your chin is too small. Based on the photographs you provided it is likely a chin implant would be adequate but there is a possibility you would be better served with a mandibular advancement. This could help align your teeth and bring your chin forward at the same time. You should meet with a plastic surgery familiar with both surgical options so they can council you on the best option.

Corey S. Maas, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

I want to know I my chin is too small or it is normal?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Recommend Consulting with a Board Certified Surgeon

For successful function and harmonization/aesthetics of the jaw, it is important to address both the teeth and jaw structure.  I often work in tandem with oral surgeons to provide the best plan.  I recommend you finding a board certified facial plastic and/or plastic surgeon who works with an Oral surgeon so they can collaborate to provide you with a plan in regards to your proper bite, jaw structure and possible need for implant.  
I often implant a chin with excellent results when the teeth are fitting well.  If the teeth do not fit well, then I rely on my oral surgeon colleagues to make a plan before I implant a chin.  

Karan Dhir, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
