2 weeks post op of Gyno surgery, my right nipple is little soft and saggy. Will it become normal after a period of time? (photo)

These picture are after 2 and half week of gyno surgery. Around rigth nipple skin is little soft and saggy will it become normal after a period of time? Skin will tight? Yellow hard fluid comes from around left aerosol and yellow red liquid from right aerosol in small quantity everyday . While looking pictures what do you think how well surgery was done.

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after a Male Breast Reduction





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling can distort the shape of the areola in the short-term after gynecomastia.

The appearance of the areola in the photograph is not unusual after gynecomastia excision in the early stages of healing. This should improve with time.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Probably too early to tell.

Hello Hercules129.
It sounds as if you may have a seroma or fluid collection. I would go in for repeat evaluation by your surgeon if indicated he/she may drain this area if indeed there is a fluid accumulation. Most Plastic Surgeons do not leave a drain after gynecomastia surgery (unless it was a very large case). Even without drains fluid collections are uncommon after this operation, however they can occur. The way I try to prevent them is by using Topi-foam or Reston-foam along with a compression garment immediately and for the first few weeks after surgery. Limiting your upper body activity will also help prevent the re-accumulation of fluid. Draining the seroma by removing the fluid with a needle or catheter is the proper way to treat this problem and may require several aspirations before the fluid no longer re-accumulates (the space collapses and heals eliminating the pocket). If you are not using some type of compression garment I would add that to your recovery regimen along with limiting any upper body exercise. The swelling from gynecomastia is typically resolved by approximately 3 months a seroma should hopefully stop accumulating (depending on how large and how much fluid is accumulating) within a few weeks 2-4 typically. As far as the skin tightening - it is also early to know for sure. The skin will recoil and tighten over the next several months. Factors which determine if the skin will retract and look "normal" again are if the skin has good elasticity (genetics, sun exposure, smoking, age all influence your skin elasticity) as well as how much tissue was removed if a very large amount of tissue was removed the skin may not be able to completely retract and may remain somewhat loose. 

Joseph B. Eby, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
