Can I continue taking a low dose of Accutane long-term? My skin refuses to behave otherwise.

I'm a 19-year-old woman and had mild acne for which I was prescribed 20 mg Accutane twice per day for four months by my dermatologist. I took it for five months, my skin cleared up, and I stopped taking it. However, my skin got bad (texture-wise) two weeks after I stopped taking it. I have been out of touch with my derm so I started taking a low dose of Accutane and my skin became flawless again. I plan on taking a low dose for a few years. Possible? Or will it be detrimental?

No doctor answers yet