Botox advisable for paralysis patient who's been suffering more than six years?

Stroke Attacked on 4th May, 2010 and since undergone for various treatment but now the memory is recovered while the lower back and left hand and leg still paralized with wrist and left foot drop are contractual in these condition Botox is advisable please reply with detail if possible

Doctor Answers 2

Botox advisable for paralysis patient?

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of your stroke symptoms.  There are cases after strokes where Botox may be useful - spasticity and contractures of the upper and lower extremities for example - especially for purposes of hygiene.  Unfortunately Botox is unlikely to help wrist and/or foot drop.  The only true way to know is an evaluation by an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Needs evaluation

Botox can help certain spasms after a stroke.  You would need to talk to your neurologist and have an evaluation.
