Can my my arm and back fat go away with diet and exercise or will I need surgery??? (photo)

I basically got full body lipo about 3-4 years ago and did not do the recommended workout and now it has came back with the majority of it being on my upper back and arms!!!! I have my wedding in 6 months... I'm so worried

Doctor Answers 2

Yes you can!

Unfortunately, if you gain weight after liposuction, it can accumulate in areas which were not treated, or where liposuction was not performed well (ie. fat was left). 

Vaser Liposelection is an excellent technology which tightens skin and removes fat from such areas, and is great on 're-do' liposuction.

Long lasting results are achieved by keeping a stable bodyweight via healthy eating, and regular exercise! Good luck!


Pakistan Plastic Surgeon

Can my my arm and back fat go away with diet and exercise or will I need surgery???


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
