Pain After Breast Implants

It has been about a week and a half since my surgery. Most of my pain in my breasts has subsided but about two days ago a pain below my right breast right along my rib cage has been really hurting. It feels like a bruise, but there is no sign of bruising and it started happening 2 days ago. Normal?

Doctor Answers 18

Pain after a Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  In the first few weeks and even months following a breast augmentation procedure, it is not uncommon for patients to experience some intermittent pain and/or discomfort resulting from the stretching of muscle and skin and the regeneration of nerves.  I would recommend, however, that you follow up with your operating surgeon for an evaluation to ensure that what you are experiencing is within normal limits and for better piece of mind.  Best of luck on your recovery!

Pain after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At two weeks you are still early post-operatively, and weird pain sensations are fairly normal for the first few weeks to months.

PAIN AFTER BREAST AUGMENTATION

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is common to have recurrent pain within the first 1-2 months after breast augmentation.  However, it is always best to have your surgeon evaluate you, to rule out other possibilities such as infection.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon

Breast augmentation Pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

What you are experiencing is completely normal.  It is not unusual for women to go through a few different cycles of healing/pain/healing/pain.  Alot of women say the same thing - they are doing fine after the first week, but then start to get some soreness again.  This usually coincides with becoming more active, using your arms more, etc.  It is also not unusal tobe more sore on whatever side you are dominant with your hand.   Nothing to worry about - it should go away on its own in a week or two.

Pain After Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You will continue healing over the next 6-12 months, and as you do so your pain will be less and less.  Sometimes women will have tenderness at the inframammary incisional scar or slightly below it.  This area may feel firm or may even look like a raised “guitar string”.  This may be what you are experiencing 2 weeks into your recovery.  Anti-inflammatory analgesic like Advil or Naprosyn and massaging of the area can be helpful.  I expect that the pain will go away over time.  Always follow-up with your plastic surgeon so that he or she can determine that your recovery continues on track.

Pain After Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Unfortunately, it is very difficult to diagnose the source of your discomfort without an in-person examination.

I would recommend that you schedule an examination with your plastic surgeon to ensure that the source of your pain is correctly diagnosed. 

Suzanne M. Quardt, MD
Palm Springs Plastic Surgeon

Pain Most Severe-- First 24-48 Hours. Pain Tolerance Varies...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It’s not unusual for patients to experience pain following breast augmentation surgery.This pain is usually related to elevation of the muscles during submuscular breast pocket formation.In addition, spasm of these muscles can contribute to postoperative discomfort, as well.
The pain associated with breast augmentation is severe in the first 24 to 48 hours following surgery, but rapidly diminishes with time.We typically use a synthetic Codeine derivative called Hydrocodone, which has a decreased incidence of nausea compared to Codeine.We replace narcotic pain relievers with double strength Tylenol as soon as possible following surgery to avoid the potential for drug problems.We also use muscle relaxants in the immediate postoperative period.
Pain tolerance varies from patient to patient following breast augmentation.The pain that you describe is typical following breast augmentation surgery.If you’re concerned about this pain, it’s appropriate to consult with your plastic surgeon for further evaluation.

Pain After Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi there, thanks for posting your question. Pain is still common at this stage, but I suggest following up with your surgeon just to be safe. Best to you. -Dr. Coan

Pain after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Everybody is different but this sounds well within normal limits.  Please call your surgeon for a check just to be sure though.

Pain after Breast Aug

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is not uncommon at all.  Remember, you were relatively inactive after your surgery and now you are doing more using your arms much more, probably back at work.  It is totally normal to feel like this and if you didn't have implants you would think nothing of it.  If it does persist and it is interfering with you activity then call your doctor just to be reassured.  Good luck
