How long should I wait until it's safe to lie on my stomach for deep tissue back massage?

Doctor Answers 3

Laying on tummy...

Unfortunately, this position will be dependent on how well you are healing. Only your surgeon knows enough details about your surgery to answer this question appropriately. My guess is 8 to 10 weeks depending on your breast implant size.

Best wishes, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 201 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

How long should I wait until it's safe to lie on my stomach for deep tissue back massage?

Best to address this question directly to your plastic surgeon who is  familiar with your "case" and ultimately responsible for your care. In my practice, patients report that they feel comfortable lying on their abdomens somewhere between 3 to 6 months post op. This may be longer for patients with larger breast implants.  Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,487 reviews
