How long for Voluma filler to disintegrate naturally?

How long for Voluma filler t disintegrate naturally?

Doctor Answers 8

Voluma Can Last 1-2 Years or More

Each individual metabolizes hyaluronic acid differently, which accounts for the variation in longevity for Voluma filler. The majority of patients still have good volume after one year. Some may continue the benefits for two or more years. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to discuss how Voluma can help you get the look you want.


Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Voluma Dissolves After One or Two Years

How long Voluma will last in your body depends on your individual metabolism. Most patients feel satisfied with results even after one year to 18 months. Some can go as long as two years or more without feeling the need for a touch-up. Consult with a board-certified dermatologist to see if you are a good candidate for Voluma.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Voluma can last for up to Two Years

Volima can last for up to two years. That is great news or terrible news depending upon your result. The approach is my office to be conservative with Voluma. More can be placed later, even just days later. The placement of the product is also critical. When fullness is placed alongside hollows, it can make hollowed areas look even more prominent. Look at a lot of photos. Check the experience of your injection with Allergan (the manufacturer of Voluma) and start with a conservative look. Often you can find people in the office, including the nurse injectors themselves who have had Voluma. If they have a natural look, that can often be what you will expect too.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Voluma lasts for up to two years

According to studies by Allergan, the product manufacturer, Voluma lasts for up to two years.  Obviously, there will be some variation, and most patients should anticipate at least one year while many will see improvement for 18 to 24 months.  Voluma injections should be limited to deep soft tissues (usually the cheeks) due to the thickness of the material. 
Like other hyaluronic acid fillers, the advantage of Voluma is that if you don't like the results, they are temporary.  Of course, the disadvantage is that if you do like the results, they are temporary.

Ronald Friedman, MD
Plano Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Voluma Absorption

Voluma is one of the longer lasting fillers and has been shown clinically to last 2-3 years although most patients return for a touch up prior to that time when the filler has partailly disolved.

Sam Naficy, MD, FACS
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 222 reviews

How long for Voluma filler to disintegrate naturally

Thank you for your question.  Voluma is a filler with a much longer lifespan than other hyaluronic acid fillers, such as Juvederm.  Initial studies by Voluma have patients seeing results from their injections for over two years.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Time for Voluma to be absorbed

Thank you for your question about Voluma.

  • Studies on Voluma show that at 1 year, most people still see their improvement.
  • At 2 years, most people need more injected.
  • But there are variations - in some people it may last as little as 6 months, in others longer than 2 years.

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

How long for Voluma to disintegrate naturally?

Voluma has been reported to last for up to 2 years.  This is a natural degradation process that occurs over time.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
