What can been done about capsular contracture which has developed 3 months after implant surgery? (photos)

recently developed a contracture in upper and lateral right breast after Nov 5/15 surgery to remove neurotic cyst formed after lift & removal of silcone implants due to intracapsular rupture in March 15. Saline implants ( 240) where put in place with lift & larger ones (380) were put in after cyst removal. Upper breast tissue is thin due to both procedures. Contracture was on medial upper rt breast above nipple and within one week progressed down lateral side of breast.

Doctor Answers 5

Treatment options for early capsular contracture

An early capsular contracture should be treated aggressively. At a minimum a capsulectomy and implant replacement should be considered. If not under the muscle then switching to under will add coverage over the upper pole and help prevent recurrence of the contracture. Strattice may be considered in this situation as well.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Early capsular contracture?

We have had recent good success in treating early capsular contracture with a rather new technology called acoustic sound waves. Called Z-wave,  this machine produces linear soundwaves that apply a force to the overlying capsule and I think cause it to stretch. That combined with a pill called Accolate and vitamin E would  be tried first in my patients. should that not be effective, my plan would be a capsulectomy with the addition of Strattice to prevent a future capsule. Try to find a board-certified plastic surgeon in your location with experience in breast revision. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Not sure this is a contracture

I'm a little confused by your statement:   "Contracture was on medial upper rt breast above nipple and within one week progressed down lateral side of breast".


A capsule forms around every implant.  The contracture describes the capsule tightening around the implant causing it to feel hard and sometimes causing distortion.  A contracture generally would not be described as being in just one part of the breast.

As with many of these types of cases, it is very difficult to help you as much as we would like with an internet evaluation.  Discuss it with your surgeon.  From your postop photos, it appears he/she did a great job for you.


James D. Frost, MD
Pensacola Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

What can been done about capsular contracture which has developed 3 months after implant surgery?

Your issues are to serious to be discussed without in person full examinations. I might suggest fat grafting?>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Breast Augmentation - Capsular Contracture

Thank you for question. I recommend early intervention in cases like yours. A total capsulectomy with implant exchange should be performed. I often place an ADM such as AlloDerm or Strattice to decrease the risk of future capsular contractures. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in revisionary breast surgery. Hope this helps.


 
