Can exercising too soon post MM cause migraines?

I'm 5.5 weeks post mommy makeover. I feel back to normal so I did a ten minute thigh workout and felt ok after. Cue to an hour later I got the worst migraine that's making me so nauseous. I never get headaches like this. I know I'm hydrated enough.

Doctor Answers 5

Dr. Derby Sang

Thank you for your question.

i suggest you to contact your PS, he/she is the best person to go over all your concerns because of his/her possession of your medical history.

Best of luck, hope you feel better. 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Can exercising too soon post MM cause migraines?

Haven't heard of this but obviously, that doesn't mean this can't happen. Best to let your body tell you what you can tolerate this soon after surgery. Most plastic surgeons recommend a gradual introduction of exercise after MM. If this continues to happen, you may want to see your PCP for a workup. Hope this helps!

Exercise after mommy make-over

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • Strange things can happen after surgery -
  • There is no way to tell if there is or is not a connection to your migraine.
  • Many migraines are the result of muscle spasm around nerves in the face -
  • So if you found the brief work out painful it could have led to facial muscle contractions and a migraine.
  • I suggest you let your surgeon know, manage the migraine and try exercise in a few days.
  • If the same migraine comes back - then there is presumably a connection. If not, not.

Exercising too soon?

This short answer to your question is NO. The longer answer is that there is likely some other explanation.  If you don't have migraine problem before the surgery, then have your primary care doctor take a look.  hope this helps.  Good luck.

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
