What is in your opinion the best option for skin tightening in neck and jowls?

Have heard mixed reviews on ultherapy. I have used ultherapy aas well as sculptor and various fillers over the years . Already have nonfat left in my face. Possibly from ultherapy? Also should I worry that ultherapy will melt any fillers already there?

Doctor Answers 4

The best option for skin tightening in neck and jowls.

There are a couple of options invasive and non-invasive.As far as non-invasive Ultherapy is FDA approved to lift skin on neck, eyebrow, and under the chin. This procedure can compliment non-invasive facial fillers such as Radiesse, Voluma, and Belotero. Depending on your last filler treatment Ultherapy should not conflict with previous placed fillers.



New York Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Ultherapy

Fillers and ultherapy work excellent together for anti-aging treatment. There are also surgical option as well. Ultherapy should no affect your fillers.

Kristin J. Tarbet MD, FACS
Bellevue Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Ultherapy results depend on age of patient and condition of the skin

The effects of Ultherapy are determined to a large degree by the individual's ability to rebuild collagen, which in turn relates to age. Older patients with sagging skin will do much better with a facelift, younger patients with minimal laxity but early signs of aging can get a nice result with Ultherapy. It is not a nonsurgical facelift.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Skin Tightening Solutions with Ultherapy, Lasers, Microneedling/prp, VASER, ThermiRF, ultrasound

Ultherapy is a great choice for skin rejuvenation and tightening and won't negatively impact your fillers. For best results, I recommend Ultherapy in combination with lasers or RF, Sculptra for collagen building, microneedling/prp for best results. VASER withThermiRF treatments (Venus Legacy) and Kybella would be other alternatives, if you're a candidate.  Please see a cosmetic dermatologist for a long term treatment plan.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
