What surgery would I need to shorten and fix the asymmetry of my chin? And what might the cost be? (Photo)

I believe I need my right side of my chin shortened and softened, as its very square. I have braces right now but even with my jaw aliening it is still very asymmetrical. My chin was damaged as a child, one side of my jaw didnt grow properly(left) according to my dentist. Im trying to get a shorter, more feminine chin.

Doctor Answers 4

Find the right surgeon


Chin Reshaping

Regardless of your asymmetry your chin is very square. You would need a T-shaped chin reduction osteotomy to vertically shorten and narrow your chin. (anterior part of V-line jaw reshaping surgery)


4purrfect, I have done many chin shaves over the years to improve chin shape and improve symmetry. You will never achieve perfect symmetry but certainly softening you chin is something I've done before. See a specialist who does "only faces". Good luck and see video!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Chin appearance

you can alter the shape of the chin quite easily; but you should have the Maxillofacial surgeon review your bite as well, since you may need other management of the asymmetry

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
