Is it better and safe to place implants right immediately after the infected teeth extraction?

Thank you so much for giving your valuable opinions. How about sinus operation - is it better and safe doing that procedure right after the extraction?

Answers (1)

Implant Placement

It is always better to allow for healing after the removal of infected tooth unless you want to take on a lot of risks.  Bone augmentation or sinus lifts can be done with an extraction in the absence of infection.  


Columbus Dentist


Ask a Provider

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors.
FOR FREE.