Looking for advice for breast augmentation post pregnancy/breastfeeding (Photos)

My breasts have deflated/sagged from a B cup to what seems like an A cup post-pregnancy/breastfeeding. I would like to go up to a C cup, but am wondering if I would also need a lift on top of the augmentation? I don't think I do based on what I've read. Also, based on my photos, any advice related to what I should get in terms of material, shape and profile would be appreciated. I have a thin build (120 lbs) and am 5'8".

Doctor Answers 6

Breast implants alone

I dont think you will need a lift if you want a C cup. You should expect a nice result from augmentation alone. 

Best of luck, 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast augmentation

Based upon your photos you might be good with just implants.  As far as shape and volume, that is something that needs to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Actually fairly straightforward

You will do very well with an Infra mammary fold incision, and a smooth, round, full projecting silicone implant placed under your pectoralis major muscle. No lift needed.  You appear to be a perfect candidate for this.

Just make sure you visit am experienced plastic surgeon.  I know of several excellent plastic surgeons in the Ottawa area.  You should have no trouble finding one.

Good luck!

Dr. Robert Shenker MD FRCSC 

Breast Implants Post Pregnancy

Often after pregnancy you can get implants alone to help re-inflate the breasts back to a fuller volume.  There are a number of choices to make regarding saline vs silicone, shaped vs. round and sizes.  An involved discussion with your PS will help and using 3D imaging is very helpful.

John Y.S. Kim, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Looking for advice for breast augmentation post pregnancy/breastfeeding

Thank you for the question.   Based on your photographs, it is likely you will do well with breast augmentation surgery alone.   However, it will be good for you to learn about the option of breast lifting as well; ultimately what operation you should undergo will depend mainly on your goals (breast size/shape).
Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Breast Augmentation Great for Deflated Breasts After Pregnancy/Breastfeeding #breastaugmentation

  • You would likely have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation without the need for a breast lift. 
  • I commonly see women who have lost breast volume after pregnancy/breast feeding.  A breast augmentation is a great way to regain that lost volume.
  • Silicone implants have advantages over saline implants.  They are softer, often they feel more natural than saline, and usually have less of a chance of showing rippling through the skin. 
  • Definitely meet with a board certified plastic surgeon to find out more. 
  • Thanks for sharing!
