Please help - am I a Brazilian Butt Lift/Lipo and/or Tummy tuck candidate? (Photo)

I'm 27, 5'5, 120 pounds and looking to give my body some shape! Want to lose love handles, flanks, inner thigh fat & shape my bum. I absolutely do not want a large bum, just some protrusion (currently flat). I'm unsure if I have enough fat for a BBL? I have a lax tummy (please see photos - get bulges & lines - lost weight previously, no kids), would this get worse with liposuction? Would a tummy tuck be better? Would it get rid of the lines? They disappear when I lie down for a few hours.

Doctor Answers 8

Please help - am I a Brazilian Butt Lift/Lipo and/or Tummy tuck candidate?

Hello Dear, thank you so much for your questions ad pictures.

According with your pictures you have a great body to make a BBL. you area tiny person the only thing that you will need is define your curves and this procedure is appropriate for this.

The most important that you should know is that every body is different therefore each result will be different each person, therefore, that an assessment in person would be the most important to define goals and realities about your body.

Hope to hear from you soon, best wishes!


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Are you a BBL candidate?


Please help - am I a Brazilian Butt Lift/Lipo and/or Tummy tuck candidate?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided infromation as well.. you are a good candidate for tummy tuck with muscle repair, liposuction on flanks, waist, whole back and bbl. If your hemoglobin levels are high enough to perform also your breasts. 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews


Thank you for your question.

I  specialize in Brazilian Butt Lifts and Body Contouring procedures.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Please help - am I a Brazilian Butt Lift/Lipo and/or Tummy tuck candidate?

I think that both operations would benefit you depending upon your goals.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Please help - am I a Brazilian Butt Lift/Lipo and/or Tummy tuck candidate? (Photo)

You look like a great candidate for a Brazilian Butt Lift.



A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.   This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.



Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

BBL and tummy tuck

Yes, it looks like you may be a candidate for a BBL and then a tummy tuck at a later time. Best of luck..

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.

The fat for a BBL can be harvested from multiple areas on your body and injected into the buttocks to build it up and give you a curvier silhouette. Sometimes, this procedure needs to be staged to achieve your cosmetic goals because injecting too much fat at once can increase the chance of more fat cells not surviving. I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a physical evaluation done to see if you are a good candidate or not. Based on your photographs, you would see improvement in your body contour from a BBL with liposuction. It does not appear that you would need a tummy tuck because you do not have excess saggy skin, liposuction alone would be sufficient. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks/hip area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. Best of luck!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
