Am I a "Brazilian butt lift" candidate? (photo)

Hello, I am interested in BBL procedure. However, I am only about 125 lbs and I don't have very much excess fat on my body. My butt does have roundness and fat to it but it is not "perky" or "bubble-like" as I would want. Would I be a candidate for this surgery if a doctor were to redistribute the existing fat on my butt? Or would this not be enough fat for an adequate/worth while transformation? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 9

Brazilian Butt Lift Candidate with Little Body Fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for your question and photographs. Unfortunately, it is hard to determine from the photos if you are a good candidate for the Brazilian Butt Lift procedure. I would recommend scheduling a consultation appointment with an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. At this time, he/she will perform a physical evaluation and determine if you have enough fatty tissue for the Brazilian Butt Lift. If not, the surgeon can also explain your options for buttock implants. 

Am I a "Brazilian butt lift" candidate?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to gain weight to achieve the results that you're looking for, if you want it to be noticeable... it will be better for you to also make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon that can help you with your wishes too.. 

BBL Candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Alysse123,

Would like to see additional photos, but also recommend that you schedule a consult with a board certified  plastic surgeon so that he/she can personally evaluate whether a BBL or implants would give you the outcome you desire. All the best!

BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend that you schedule an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a physical examination of your body and see if you are a good candidate for BBL or not. If you have little body fat, you may be a better candidate for buttock implants. For patients who have little body fat I recommend using buttock implants using the XYZ technique which is intramuscular. This would be the best option for you if you do not have enough body fat to harvest for a Brazilian butt lift and will help you achieve the “bubble butt” appearance you desire.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Candidate for BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

since you don't have much body fat i suggest you to have implants placed.

best of luck 

Dr.Derby Sang Caputo

BBL candidate?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

thanks for the question and the information. I always recommend to send photos to give you a more precise advice or to seek a personal evaluation in order to give you the recommendations that you need and want. 

Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you do not have much fat, then you  might be better off having implants placed. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Brazilian Butt Lift - Do I have enough fat?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Pictures would be helpful to assess how much donor fat you have available. I recommend seeking consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. Most people have enough donor fat to achieve desired results. 

#BBL #ShapedExtraJuicy #liposuction #fattransfer #BrazilianButtLift #DrSej 

Sejal M. Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Am I a "Brazilian butt lift" candidate?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It would help us a lot if you post some photos. You would be surprised at the fact that we can find excess fat even in thin patients. If you already have a nice butt with some projection, you may not need that much more volume to give you the shape you desire. Find a board certified plastic surgeon that does a lot of this procedure to find out if your expectations are realistic. 
