Three weeks tomorrow, post BA. Does my incision look ok? (Photo)

I was told to remove my tape today, which I have. I'm a little worried. Do they look normal? It looks like a tiny hole at the end (outside) of each incision. Mild discomfort and no bleeding. The blood in the photo is old and dry. I see my doctor next week but would love any opinions in the meantime. Thanks in advance for any help.

Doctor Answers 5

Breast augmentation

All looks fine and I wouldn't be concerned. I don't feel there is any reason to expedite your appointment with your PS next week unless you have any discharge or pain / swelling etc.

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
All looks fine and I wouldn't be concerned. I don't feel there is any reason to expedite your appointment with your PS next week unless you have any discharge or pain / swelling etc.

Three weeks tomorrow, post BA. Does my incision look ok?

Your incisions look normal based on your photographs.  Be sure to see her plastic surgeon for an exam and an opinion about the small open area.

Three weeks tomorrow, post BA. Does my incision look ok?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your incisions look normal based on your photographs.  Be sure to see her plastic surgeon for an exam and an opinion about the small open area.

Breast aug incision

Incision looks fine.  No appearance of infection or other issue. 
Talk to your PS about scar management
 Good luck!!

Breast aug incision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Incision looks fine.  No appearance of infection or other issue. 
Talk to your PS about scar management
 Good luck!!

Does my incision look ok?

Thank you for your question and photos.  Your incisions look to be healing well.  Keep your appointment with your surgeon.  Good luck.

Does my incision look ok?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos.  Your incisions look to be healing well.  Keep your appointment with your surgeon.  Good luck.

Post Op Incision Care

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. Based on these your incisions seem to be well approximated/closed and that would be a little old blood as you guessed which is harmless. I recommend that you continue to follow your Plastic Surgeon's instructions and report any concerns.

All the best

Post Op Incision Care

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. Based on these your incisions seem to be well approximated/closed and that would be a little old blood as you guessed which is harmless. I recommend that you continue to follow your Plastic Surgeon's instructions and report any concerns.

All the best
