Will working out positively effect my Brazilian butt lift results? If so, how soon can I start?

My first question is will working out positively or negatively effect my brazilian butt lift results? I'm nervous about going to the gym, that I will burn fat and lose my results. Exercises like lunges, squats, etc. things that target the butt, hips, and thighs, will these exercises decrease or increase my results? Should I be worried about maintaining my weight while working out? How soon post surgery can I start working out? Thank you for your time.

Doctor Answers 1

Working Out after a BBL

Excellent questions and a common concern.

1. As you lose and/or gain weight, your new body proportions should remain fairly consistent. I did a case study of a patient who had undergone BBL, lost nearly 10% her body weight, and then gained it back. Her body shape remained constant.

2. You should not be sitting for the first three weeks following a BBL, but should be able to resume your normal activities four weeks post-op. That said, it is essential that you refer to your surgeon's instructions as to when you will be able to begin going to the gym again.

Best wishes!


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 89 reviews
