What size implants would look best with a lift? (Photo)

I have decided that I am going to get a breast lift within the year, however, I wanted to get implants first. Judging by my frame size, what would give me a nice fill look? I was looking at 450 cc's but didn't know if that would be too big. I would like for my breasts to look large and natural rather than like "implants". I am going to do implants now and wait 6-12 months until I am healed to get a lift.

Doctor Answers 10

Breast implant sizing

Hi and thanks for the question and photos. I agree with staging your procedure. The size of the implant is really based on the dimensions of your body and the look that you want. The best way to size your implant is to communicate exactly what you want to look like to your PS and have them measure you. The key factors are the diameter of your chest and the amount of projection desired from the implant. Those numbers determine the volume of your implant. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Breast lift and implant

I do not think you will find a surgeon to do your operations in the order you stated. It is not logical. My recommendation would to do both at the same time. I put the implants in and at the same surgery lift and reshape the breast tissue on the implants so I can see the final result on the table. 450 is a large implant but may work it your breast dimensions allow. Find a surgeon who does a lot of aug/lifts.. Good luck.

Breast lift or breast lift with implants

Thank you for your question.

Based on your photographs, I recommend 2 surgical options to achieve your desired result. First, a breast lift to raise the nipple and remove excess skin of the breast, followed by augmentation 6 months later under the muscle (dual plane technique). Second, a breast lift with implant at the same time. 

I do not recommend placing an implant first, as you will have a marked contour deformity and your breast tissue will be sliding off the implant. Some surgeons recommend this approach (implants first) to allow the implant to settle and asses if a lift is needed, but in your case, a lift is very likely.

In terms of size of implant, I recommend a moderate profile implant, about 400-450 mL. A high profile is an option, but will be quite projected and may not look natural, as you desire. Also, a higher profile implant is risker when you perform a simultaneous breast lift with implant.

As always, please go see a board certified plastic surgeon to consult and answer your questions. Best of luck!

What size implants would look best with a lift?

I would never put implants in your breast at this time. They will not in my opinion-look good. I would do the lift- a real full anchor lift- and live with it for 3-6 months. If at that time- you wish to have more volume- then you are in a perfect position to do so. Implants alone in your breast now- will look like " a rock in a sock".

Do lift first, then implants, or do them together

I have added a link that might be helpful...

Hi bam07d.  Thanks for sharing photos.  Please consider doing the lift and the implants at the same time so that you have one anesthetic, one recovery, one period off work etc.  It is safe and common to do so.  Using a high profile 450 cc implant, below the muscle, will add cleavage and lift and is a good choice--you would be around a full D to DD likely.  Of course, an in person examination and measurements is the only way to know for sure.  Placing implants first under the muscle will create a displeasing, double fullness (implant up top, breast tissue below), while placing implants above the muscle may stretch the tissue and cause more sagging.  If you feel strongly about staging the procedures, do the lift first to get the right shape to your breasts and make the nipples even, then worry about fullness later.  Be sure to use an ABPS certified Plastic Surgeon and talk to their patients who have done the procedures combined so that you can be reassured. Good luck!

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicone implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Breast Lift

Thank you for your question. 

If you could only do one thing, do the lift first. The reason for this is your droopiness is so severe that if you put an implant in without a lift you will not get a pretty result. 

For more information please see the attached video. We do offer complimentary consultations (813) 872-2696. I hope you find this information useful.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Lift/Implants

If you wish to stage your surgery( which is a safer approach in terms of healing risks and results), you should do the lift first. It will create the shape/symmetry/position of breast that you want fuller/larger. Then you can better decide which implant will best meet your goals.
If you only did an implant first, the cosmetic result would be VERY unacceptable.

Many patients and surgeons would elect to do the lift and implants in a one stage surgery but there is nothing wrong with two, just the order should be changed.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

What size implants would look best with a lift?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation/lifting surgery. There's certainly nothing wrong with a two-stage approach; in my practice, I would offer you the breast lifting operation first, followed by a second stage breast augmentation procedure.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “large and natural” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation /lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

What size implants would look best with a lift?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue, have a great day!!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
