How normal is post op swelling?

I'm almost a week and a half post op. Got my drains out at a week and I barely had any fluid coming out. Woke up this morning with extreme pain on my left side and it's very swollen and tender and firm to the touch. No signs of infection. I'd take a picture but I just got my bra back on. The doctor's office is closed till Monday and they don't seem to have an after hours line to call. What do I do?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast pain and acute swelling

It could represent a hematoma or seroma. It sounds like something that should be addressed ASAP. If  you can not see your surgeon, then you might want to go to the emergency room to be evaluated.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post op change

An acute change in your condition a week and half after surgery requires immediate evaluation.  Your narrative is concerning for the development of a hematoma.  If you are unable to contact your surgeon, you should be evaluated at a local emergency room.  Good luck.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Swelling , some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

How normal is post op swelling?

Call your surgeon's emergency line to notify him of this issue! Or be at his office at 9 am Monday..
